Privacy Policy

OnShift is committed to protecting your privacy and to providing you with a safe, secure and enjoyable experience on the Internet. This Privacy Policy applies to the OnShift family of Web sites and governs the collection and use of user information. OnShift encourages you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Collection of Personal Information

OnShift collects personal information from its users in different ways as more fully described below.

Registration

Web site users may be asked to provide certain personal information when they contact OnShift, including name, company name, address, email address and telephone number. We use this information only to contact you about products or services that you have expressed an interest in, from our company. We will not sell, rent, give away or market this information to any third party.

Computer Hardware and Software Information

OnShift also collects automatically certain technical information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by OnShift to provide and maintain the quality of its service and to provide general information regarding the use of the OnShift web sites.

Email Marketing and Communications

OnShift asks users to supply email address and other personal information in order to send regular email communications and marketing messages to those who specifically ask for them. This is done via a strict “opt in” procedure using our systems. OnShift will never add a user to any email database list without your express permission to do so.

If you are currently receiving regular email communications from us and would like to stop receiving them, please notify us by contacting us by email at unsubscribe@onshift.com.

Technical Support and Customer Service

When you contact OnShift for technical support or customer service, you may be asked to provide your name, telephone number or e-mail address. OnShift uses such information to provide the requested service and does not share it with outside parties except as provided below (see “Use of Personal Information by OnShift”).

Use of Personal Information by OnShift

OnShift uses the information to personalize and deliver the services you have requested and to manage your account. The OnShift web sites also use this information to inform you of other products or services available from OnShift.

Generally, OnShift does not disclose customer information to third parties. In some instances, where OnShift is engaged with a trusted partner in a joint promotion, OnShift may provide its partner with certain information such as the name, address and username of Subscribers for the sole purpose of assessing the results of the promotion. The partner will be bound by this Privacy Policy, just as OnShift is, and will not use the information for any other purpose. OnShift may also share non-identifying aggregate information (for example the number of OnShift subscribers but not their names or addresses).

OnShift will disclose personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the order of any court or governmental agency; or (2) protect and defend the rights or property of OnShift or OnShift’s users.

Protected Health Information (PHI)

Unless you have entered into a Business Associate Addendum with OnShift, you agree not to upload and/or collaborate Protected Health Information (“PHI”) as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability of 1996 Act as amended (“HIPAA”);  OnShift disclaims all liability for such PHI.

Commitment to Security

OnShift has instituted security measures covering the Services and Web sites we sponsor to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Revisions to this Policy

OnShift reserves the right to revise or modify this policy, and any other policies or agreements at any time.